Società Botanica Italiana onlus

Associazione scientifica fondata nel 1888

Riunione scientifica annuale del Gruppo di Algologia - Venezia 18-19 ottobre 2013

RIUNIONE GRUPPO DI ALGOLOGIA VENEZIA 18-19 OTTOBRE 2013
Auditorium Santa Margherita (http://www.unive.it)

Programma

Friday October 18th
08.45 – 09.15 Registration and meeting opening
09.15 – 10.00 Invited talk: AlgaeBase: the evolution of a web resource.
Michael Guiry, Wendy Guiry

10.00 – 11.15 Microalgae: Chlorophyceae
Chairman: Neil T.W. ELLWOOD
10.00 News from Antarctica: another group of microalgal strains divorce the old genus Scenedesmus (Scenedesmaceae, Chlorophyta).
Katia Sciuto, Carlo Andreoli, Elie Verleyen, Isabella Moro, Nicoletta La Rocca
10.15 Ketocarotenoid production by a new Antarctic Scenedesmaceae strain.
Tomas Morosinotto, Isabella Moro, Anna Segalla, Nicoletta La Rocca
10.30 Biomass production and nutrient removal of Scenedesmus sp. under diverse culture conditions.
Lorenza Rugnini, Neil T.W. Ellwood, Laura Bruno
10.45 Risposte morfologiche di ceppi di Scenedesmus acutus a diverse concentrazioni di cromo
Davide Cozza, Nunzia Maradei, Anna Torelli, Ida Perrotta, C. Zanni, M. Marieschi, Radiana Cozza
11.00 Morpho-physiological responses to Ibuprofen exposure by Chlamydomonas reinhardtii.
Francesca Dalla Vecchia, Giulia Ceccato, Valerio Matozzo, Isabella Moro
11.15 – 11.45 Coffee break


11.45 – 13.00 Microalgae: diatoms
Chairman: Giorgio SOCAL
11.45 Rejuvenating aquatic bloom-forming protists: Genetic and microscopic observations of environmentally triggered auxosporulation in the centric marine diatom Skeletonema marinoi.
Anna Godhe, Anke Kremp, Marina Montresor
12.00 Coupling biomaterials and silica nano-structures in diatoms.
Alessandra Antonucci, Damiano Salvatori, Francesca Lamastra, Ilaria Cacciotti, Francesca Nanni, Sonia Melino, Mario De Stefano, Roberta Congestri
12.15 Identificazione molecolare “Whole-Cell FISH” di diatomee tossiche del genere Pseudo-nitzschia: applicazione su campioni ambientali.
Luisa Ruffolo, Davide Cozza, Diana Sarno, Isabella Percopo, Radiana Cozza
12.30 A revision of diatom genus Diploneis Ehrenberg ex Cleve, with the description of two new species
Chiara Pennesi, Michel Poulin, Andrea Caputo, Tiziana Romagnoli, Cecilia Totti
12.45 Two new cryptic species of the genus Pseudo-nitzschia H. Peragallo in H. & M. Peragallo, P. autumnalis sp. nov. and P. arctica sp. nov.
Diana Sarno, Sergio Balzano, Pricillia Gourvil, Anna Italiano, Nina Lundhölm, Isabella Percopo, Maria Valeria Ruggiero, Raffaele Siano, Anna Tammilehto, Daniel Vaulot, Adriana Zingone

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 15.45 Macroalgae diversity and distribution

Chairman: Ester CECERE
14.00 Biodiversity and spatial variability of macroalgal assemblages on biogenic reefs in the northern Adriatic Sea.
Annalisa Falace, Daniele Curiel, Sara Kaleb, Chiara Miotti, Enric Ballesteros
14.15 Macrophyte Biodiversity in four stations along the Northern Adriatic Sea.
Alessandro Buosi, Chiara Facca, Adriano Sfriso
14.30 Macrophytes and Ecological Status in Transitional Systems: turbid waters and trophic conditions. The Veneto and Emilia-Romagna lagoons as study case.
Adriano Sfriso, Chiara Facca, Alessandro Buosi
14.45 Historical changes in fucoid seaweed richness in the Gulf of Naples.
Maria Cristina Buia, Antonia Chiarore, Martina Mulas
15.00 Identification of Ulvaceae (Chlorophyta) along the Italian coasts by means of the DNA barcoding tool.
Simona Armeli Minicante, Antonio Manghisi, Giusy Genovese, Marina Morabito
15.15 Interazioni sedimento-macrofauna-macroalghe e sviluppo delle fioriture
macroalgali nella Sacca di Goro: alcune evidenze sperimentali.
Pierluigi Viaroli, Marco Bartoli, Mariachiara Naldi, Daniele Nizzoli
15.30 Updating of the Grateloupia turuturu (Rhodophyta, Halymeniales) population status in the TWS Mar Piccolo of Taranto.
Ester Cecere, Roberto Carlucci, Giuseppe Portacci, Antonella Petrocelli ì

15.45 – 16.15 Cyanobacteria
Chairman: Roberta CONGESTRI
15.45 A new filamentous cyanobacterium from the Euganean Thermal District (Padova, Italy).
Maria Alessia Fuiano, Nicoletta Rascio, Carlo Andreoli, Roberto De Philippis, Nicoletta La Rocca, Isabella Moro
16.00 Characterization of three biofilm-forming cyanobacteria and their potential in biotechnological applications.
Alessandra Gismondi, Francesca Di Pippo, Simonetta Antonaroli, Roberta Congestri, Laura Bruno
16.15 – 16.45 Coffee break

16.45 – 18.00 Macroalgae taxonomy
Chairman: Donatella SERIO
16.45 Ulva ardreana: a new species replacing the invalid “Ulva bifrons”.
Mario Cormaci, Giovanni Furnari, Giuseppina Alongi
17.00 A census of J.P.L. Dangeard's invalid taxa with proposals to resolve the nomenclatural problems of some of them
Michael J. Wynne, Giovanni Furnari
17.15 A species of Parviphycus (Gelidiales, Rhodophyta) new to the Mediterranean Sea.
Antonella Bottalico, GaHun Boo, Christian Russo, SungMin Boo, Cesira Perrone
17.30 Thermal pollution and settlement of new tropical alien species: the case of Grateloupia yinggehaiensis (Rhodophyta) in the Venice Lagoon.
Marion Adelheid Wolf, Adriano Sfriso, Isabella Moro
17.45 On the occurrence of Uronema marinum (Chaetophorales, Chlorophyta) in the north-western lagoons of the northern Adriatic Sea, Mediterranean Sea (Italy)
Adriano Sfriso, Alessandro Buosi, Andrea A. Sfriso
18.00 – 19.00 Member meeting
20.30 Social dinner

Saturday October 19th
09.00 - 10.45 Microalgae: harmful algae events and Long Term Reaserch
Chairman: Cecilia TOTTI
09.00 The dinoflagellate O. cf. ovata: a small timely and cost-effective biological factory.
Laura Pezzolesi, Silvana Vanucci, Franca Guerrini, Patrizia Ciminiello, Carmela Dell’Aversano, Rossella Pistocchi
09.15 Interannual variability of Ostreopsis cf. ovata blooms along the Conero Riviera (2006-2012)
Stefano Accoroni, Salvatore Pichierri, Tiziana Romagnoli, Mauro Marini, Antonella Penna, Cecilia Totti
09.30 Relationships of the harmful benthic dinoflagellate Ostreopsis cf. ovata with microphytobenthos community.
Salvatore Pichierri, Stefano Accoroni, Tiziana Romagnoli, Chiara Pennesi, Cecilia Totti
09.45 Ecology of the dinoflagellate Ostreopsis cf. ovata:
interannual variability in the Gulf of Naples and future scenarios.
Davide Di Cioccio, Maria Cristina Buia, Adriana Zingone
10.00 Distribution and multiannual trends of potentially toxic microalgae in shellfish farm areas along the Sardinian coast.
Anna Maria Bazzoni, Tiziana Caddeo, Silvia Pulina, Cecilia T. Satta, Bachisio M. Padedda, Nicola Sechi, Antonella Lugliè
10.15 The Redentore fish die-off in the Lagoon of Venice: an integrated view.
Mauro Bastianini, Fabrizio Bernardi Aubry, Francesco Acri, Federica Braga, Chiara Facca, Adriano Sfriso, Andrea Berton, Stefania Finotto,
10.30 The LTER-MC phytoplankton time series: from research to marine observatory
Adriana Zingone, Isabella Percopo, Diana Sarno
10.45 – 11.30 Microalgae: Chrysophyceae and Eustigmatophyceae
Chairman: Isabella MORO
10.45 Studio delle stomatocisti delle alghe Chrysophyceae nei sedimenti lacustri del Laghetto Colbricon Inferiore (Trentino Orientale).
Roberta Bari, Renata Trevisan
11.00 Response to different illumination in Nannochloropsis gaditana, a algal candidate for biofuels production.
Andrea Meneghesso, Diana Simionato, Tomas Morosinotto
11.15 Biotechnological optimization of light use efficiency in Nannochloropsis cultures for biodiesel production.
Giorgio Perin, Stefania Basso, Diana Simionato, Andrea Meneghesso, Caterina Gerotto, Tomas Morosinotto
11.30 – 12.00 Coffee break


12.00 – 12.30 Microalgae: Coccolithophyceae
Chairman: Adriana ZINGONE
12.00 First report of Pleurochrysis cf. pseudoroscoffensis in the Gulf of Trieste
Cabrini M., Cerino F., Beran A., Cociancich E. Comici C. , Fabbro C., Fornasaro D., Franzo A., Ingrosso G., Kralj M., and Lipizer M.
12.15 Coccolithophore diversity and distribution in a coastal site of the Gulf of Trieste
Federica Cerino, Elisa Malinverno, Daniela Fornasaro, Marina Cabrini
12.30 – 13.30 Macrophytes
Chairman: Adriano SFRISO
12.30 Biomass trend of Posidonia oceanica (L) Delile recorded along the central Tyrrhenian sea.
Valentina Gnisci, Selvaggia Cognetti, Alessandro Belmonte, Carla Micheli, Viviana Piermattei, Marco Marcelli
12.45 Molecular response of Sargassum vulgare to decreased pH in natural acidified waters.
Amit Kumar, Francesco Paolo Patti, Anna Palumbo, Maria Cristina Buia
13.00 Genetic variability of Sargassum vulgare along Ischia island.
Antonia Chiarore, Francesco Paolo Patti, Maria Cristina Buia
13.15 Sulfated polysaccharides from macroalgae: isolation and preliminary evaluation of antiprotozoal activity.
Simona Armeli Minicante, Fabrizio Vitale, Federica Bruno, Germano Castelli, Silvia Michelet, Adriano Sfriso, Marina Morabito, Giuseppa Genovese
13.30 Closing greetings